KudoZ home » English to Italian » Fisheries

blue-point crab

Italian translation: granchio nuotatore o granchio blu


10:52 Feb 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Fisheries
English term or phrase: blue-point crab
durante la traduzione ho preso un granchio! ma di che tipo è? basterà scrivere "granchio"? ai proz l'ardua sentenza
dav
Italian translation:granchio nuotatore o granchio blu
Explanation:
Credo che sia il Callinectes sapidus, detto granchio nuotatore o granchio blu
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
ottimo! grazie collega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granchio nuotatore o granchio blu
Filippa Addis
4granchi dal guscio blu
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granchi dal guscio blu


Explanation:
these are Maryland soft shell blue crabs.. I don't know if they exist in Italy.
http://www.crabplace.com/shopping/hardcrabs.asp
http://www.acssia.it/download/Granchi.txt

Michael Deliso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granchio nuotatore o granchio blu


Explanation:
Credo che sia il Callinectes sapidus, detto granchio nuotatore o granchio blu


    Reference: http://www.uniprom.it/_cd7/crostacei.htm
    Reference: http://www.mondomarino.net/ricerca/index.asp?p=29&cat=29&vie...
Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
ottimo! grazie collega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Prendin
1 day8 hrs