KudoZ home » English to Italian » Folklore

Sicilian gesture meaning “No”

Italian translation: ntz..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sicilian gesture meaning “No”
Italian translation:ntz..
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

13:44 Apr 25, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore / Gestures
English term or phrase: Sicilian gesture meaning “No”
Hi,

While watching the miniseries “La Meglio Gioventù”, I noticed that one of the main characters, while flirting with a Sicilian girl, raised his head and clicked his tongue to tease her. Could this be the Sicilian way of saying “No”? The Greek and the Turks do the same, and perhaps the Arabs, which would explain how it reached Sicily.

I would be most interested to find out the name of this gesture. If it doesn't exist in standard Italian, a Sicilian dialect word would be fine.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ntz..
Explanation:
Hi, there are many ways in Sicily to say "no". The one you're talking about is a particular sound of the voice "ntz" ('ntts). I don't kno if it's written well). Here in Agrigento old people still says 'nonzi' (ˈnoːnʦi ).
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ntz..
SilvanaCollura
4 +2nz
Mirra_


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sicilian gesture meaning “no”
ntz..


Language variant: nonzi

Explanation:
Hi, there are many ways in Sicily to say "no". The one you're talking about is a particular sound of the voice "ntz" ('ntts). I don't kno if it's written well). Here in Agrigento old people still says 'nonzi' (ˈnoːnʦi ).

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teetzee: I agree with both translators; the use of this sound to say "no" is widely spread in Southern Italy
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Crocè: si, dalle mie parti si scrive (quando si scrive!) NZU
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sicilian gesture meaning “no”
nz


Explanation:
"Lei aveva fatto 'nz', il tipico schiocco della lingua che si risucchia dai denti per dire no."
http://subway-letteratura.org/2003/racconto_5.html

And I guess you could find these links interesting:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occlusiva_retroflessa_sonora
http://it.encarta.msn.com/sidebar_1041501248/I_dialetti_dell...
http://www.lacedonia.com/dialetto.htm

Anyway, from a bio-ethological perspective, this gesture (as all the gestures representing denial) derives from the attempt to take stuff out of the mouth, or, spitting :))

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wanita
7 mins
  -> molte grazie :)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
14 hrs
  -> molte grazie :)