KudoZ home » English to Italian » Folklore

zoinks

Italian translation: Caspita!


16:20 Feb 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: zoinks
Haunted hedge mazes and creepy cemetries? Zoinks, will this ever end?



GIA
anusca
anusca
Italy
Italian translation:Caspita!
Explanation:
It's an exclamation. A fairly harmless one.
There are a multitiude of possibilities, but this is just one.

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

slt
anusca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Caspita!
Rick Henry
4 +1perbacco
danette


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caspita!


Explanation:
It's an exclamation. A fairly harmless one.
There are a multitiude of possibilities, but this is just one.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
13 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perbacco


Explanation:
another possibility

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs