KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

au jus gravy

Italian translation: au jus


11:25 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cucina
English term or phrase: au jus gravy
Si sta descrivendo un lauto pranzo per il giorno del ringraziamento negli Usa:

"... a roast wild turkey stuffed with chestnuts, walnuts and rice. An ***au jus gravy***. Leeks braised in white wine..."

C'è qualcosa che non mi quadra: mi risulta che gravy sia sugo e "au jus" significhi "al sugo". C'è qualche significato che mi sfugge? Grazie mille sin d'ora!
Stefano77
Italian translation:au jus
Explanation:
"Au jus" simply refers to the natural juices of the meat, whereas gravy is a sauce made from the juices and the addition of a thickening agent and liquid (and sometimes herbs or other ingredients).
In this case "gravy" is used incorrectly to refer to the sauce served with the meat, which is simply the natural juices.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3au jus
Sarah Ponting
3 +1salsa gravy
Marina Rossa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsa gravy


Explanation:
c'è già un'altro kudoz aperto da poco sull'argomento, prova a cercare gravy nel proz term search, magari ti da qualche altra idea.

Marina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-16 11:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco il link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1247672

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio: il gravy é una salsa au jus qui é in più
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au jus


Explanation:
"Au jus" simply refers to the natural juices of the meat, whereas gravy is a sauce made from the juices and the addition of a thickening agent and liquid (and sometimes herbs or other ingredients).
In this case "gravy" is used incorrectly to refer to the sauce served with the meat, which is simply the natural juices.


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e tutte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re
47 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Yep, you'd serve turkey either "au jus" or with gravy, but not both. Though I can't IMAGINE Thanksgiving dinner without that thick gravy my mom used to make! ;-)
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
6 hrs