KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

weighting oils

Italian translation: oli addensanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighting oils
Italian translation:oli addensanti
Entered by: Gian

06:19 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink / Contenitore per bevande
English term or phrase: weighting oils
Tra gli ingredienti di una bevanda (tra gli altri flavour oils, essence oils, and flavor components of fruit pulpessence oils).

oli di...ponderazione??
grazie!

Valeria
Valeria Ricciardi
Italy
oli addensanti
Explanation:
1.5.5. Weighting Agents
Oil-in-water emulsions will eventually separate because most oils are less dense than water and will eventually float to the surface. This process is called creaming (see Section 1.4.3) and can be delayed if the oil droplets are very fine. Creaming will not happen if the oil phase has the same density as water.

Weighting agent are oils that, unusually, have a density greater than the density of water. Thus the overall density of the oil phase can be increased by add such a substances. The closer the density of the two phases, the more stable an emulsion will be.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oli addensanti
Gian
3oli aggiunti
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oli aggiunti


Explanation:
...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oli addensanti


Explanation:
1.5.5. Weighting Agents
Oil-in-water emulsions will eventually separate because most oils are less dense than water and will eventually float to the surface. This process is called creaming (see Section 1.4.3) and can be delayed if the oil droplets are very fine. Creaming will not happen if the oil phase has the same density as water.

Weighting agent are oils that, unusually, have a density greater than the density of water. Thus the overall density of the oil phase can be increased by add such a substances. The closer the density of the two phases, the more stable an emulsion will be.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
4 hrs