KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

carcass meats

Italian translation: carne fresca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carcass meat
Italian translation:carne fresca
Entered by: Donatella Semproni

16:35 Mar 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: carcass meats
food consumption
Donatella Semproni
carcass meat
Explanation:
Secondo Il Grande Diz. Picchi delle lingue It- Ingl. Hoepli, 2001:
carcass meat carne fresca/di macelleria

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
grazie, il suggerimento si accorda con quanto ho trovato nel testo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carni crudeSabrina Rivaldo
5carcass meatgmel117608
4 +1carne di animali macellati
Francesco D'Alessandro
4"carni macellate"
luskie
2carni rosseGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne di animali macellati


Explanation:
I danni economici determinati dall’agalassia contagiosa relativi alle produzioni lattiero-casearie (tipici formaggini da consumare freschi o stagionati "bedulit") e alla produzione di carne di animali macellati in giovane età (agnello e capretto pasquale),


    Reference: http://www.oevr.org/ArticoliOsservatorio/2000-6/agalassia.ht...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carni crude


Explanation:
L'Oxford dict. riporta la seguente definizione:

"carcass meat": "row meat, not preserved"

Buon lavoro
Sabrina


Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Juan
40 mins

agree  italia: Anche il Ragazzini da' "carne cruda".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carni rosse


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di un modo di dire per indicare il nostro concetto di carne rosse.

1) http://www.keynote.co.uk/html/meme99/meme9901.html
"The meat market divides into two core sectors: carcass meats, poultry, bacon and offal; and other meat products and processed meats."


2) http://www.diabetic.org.uk/lwd/healthy_eating/DI_food_choice...
Protein foods - meat, fish and protein alternatives
This food group includes all carcass meats and meat products, fish and fish products, poultry and eggs. Pulses and nuts are also included."


Ciao
Giacomo



Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"carni macellate"


Explanation:
credo di averlo sentito dire, ma se mai controlla su qualche sito.

buonanotte

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carcass meat


Explanation:
Secondo Il Grande Diz. Picchi delle lingue It- Ingl. Hoepli, 2001:
carcass meat carne fresca/di macelleria

Buon lavoro
Giuseppe

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie, il suggerimento si accorda con quanto ho trovato nel testo...