KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

texturize

Italian translation: riprodurre la consistenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to texturize
Italian translation:riprodurre la consistenza
Entered by: Silvia Barra

09:28 Feb 23, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: texturize
"...to produce a cheese-like product that **texturizes** whey protein to mimic characteristics of casein protein"
Pensavo a qualcosa del tipo "che rende la consistenza della proteina del siero simile alle caratteristiche..." però ho bisogno di restare il più possibile vicina alla terminologia e alla costruzione della frase.
TIA
Silvia Barra
Italy
riproduca la consistenza delle sieroproteine
Explanation:
una proposta
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Sabina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2riproduca la consistenza delle sieroproteine
sabina moscatelli
3riproduca la consistenza/compattezza
Letizia Ridolfi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riproduca la consistenza delle sieroproteine


Explanation:
una proposta

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Grazie mille Sabina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Ridolfi: scusa Sabrina, non avevo visto la tua risposta!!!
7 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riproduca la consistenza/compattezza


Explanation:
x

Letizia Ridolfi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian