KudoZ home » English to Italian » Food & Drink

sterile diets

Italian translation: diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sterile diets
Italian translation:diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici
Entered by: Valentina Matone

08:55 Jul 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Eichettatura prodotti alimentari - Ingredienti allergenici
English term or phrase: sterile diets
Where an ingredient of a compound ingredient as is mentioned in paragraph (4)(b) or (c) has been irradiated, the name of the ingredients and the words required by paragraph 2 of Schedule 2 shall be given, except in the case of food which is prepared for patients requiring sterile diets under medical supervision
Cristina Corgnati
diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici
Explanation:
"diete sterilizzate" is not a good Italian expression, so you should say "diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici", or simply "cibi sterilizzati".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 09:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arcobaleno.net/salute/allergie.htm
http://www.juvenilia.it/anno_85/pdf_8501/850123.pdf
http://www.aldozecca.net/alimentazione/buone_e_cattive_combi...
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici
Valentina Matone
2dieti infruttuosi
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dieti infruttuosi


Explanation:
dieta infruttuosa (vana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 08:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe - DIETA STERILE

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici


Explanation:
"diete sterilizzate" is not a good Italian expression, so you should say "diete a base di cibi sterilizzati/asettici", or simply "cibi sterilizzati".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 09:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arcobaleno.net/salute/allergie.htm
http://www.juvenilia.it/anno_85/pdf_8501/850123.pdf
http://www.aldozecca.net/alimentazione/buone_e_cattive_combi...



    Reference: http://portale.parma.it/page.asp?IDCategoria=12&IDSezione=18...
Valentina Matone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Gian
12 hrs
  -> grazie!