KudoZ home » English to Italian » Forestry / Wood / Timber

level playing field

Italian translation: parità di condizioni/condizioni alla pari


10:24 May 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / RES
English term or phrase: level playing field
establish a level playing field for all users of the renewable raw material wood.
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:parità di condizioni/condizioni alla pari
Explanation:
dal mio glossario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 10:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veificato da un bravo prof :-)
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7parità di condizioni/condizioni alla pari
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +1parità di condizioni
Caterina Rebecchi
4Condizioni paritarie
Cristina Giannetti
3rimuovere le disparità di accesso per ...hirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parità di condizioni/condizioni alla pari


Explanation:
dal mio glossario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 10:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veificato da un bravo prof :-)

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: credo voglia dire: 'dare un'occasione alla pari', 'una pari opportunità'
1 min
  -> assicurare, garantire, offrire...

agree  Alberto Ladavas: "riconoscendo pari opportunità a tutti gli utenti..."
14 mins

agree  Chiara_M
21 mins

agree  Marcello Greco
40 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo: §Ú¦P·Nªº!
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish a level playing field
rimuovere le disparità di accesso per ...


Explanation:
Una possibilità

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condizioni paritarie


Explanation:
ccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-16 10:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche lasciato invariato è molto comune

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-16 10:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condizioni eguali

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parità di condizioni


Explanation:
Fair competition, where no advantage is shown to either side.
Ho visto che in molti testi questa espressione non viene tradotta, ma riportata in inglese.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.gandalf.it/coltiv/17.htm
Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanave
34 mins