KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

flueways

Italian translation: condotti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flueways
Italian translation:condotti
Entered by: Giorgia Garavini

16:54 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / fireplaces
English term or phrase: flueways
È un testo che parla di caminetti e stufe. Il problema è che questo termine, che appare quando si parla del circolo dell'aria o dei fumi all'interno della stufa, appare alternato a flue/side flue/air ducts. In italiano, esistono così tanti traducenti? Io ho trovato solo canna fumaria e condotto. Come posso distinguerli?
Giorgia Garavini
United Kingdom
v.s.
Explanation:
potrei suggerirti le seguente traduzioni, anche se in realtà non esiste una grande differenza:

flue = canna fumaria

side flue = condotto laterale

air ducts = condotti di ventilazione



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-23 17:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side flue : disegno in www.worcester-bosch.co.uk/index.php?fuseaction=fluing.detai...

flue: Definition: A passageway in a chimney for conveying smoke, gases or fumes to the outside air. http://homerepair.about.com/library/glossary/blgl_flue.htm

air ducts : disegno in http://www.powerhousetv.com/stellent2/groups/public/document...

Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Ottime soluzioni; per flueways ho optato per i generici "condotti".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.Alberta Batticciotto
3canne fumarie
Noelia Fernández Vega


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canne fumarie


Explanation:
io metterei canne fumarie
http://www.fuocoelegna.it/progetto.php

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
potrei suggerirti le seguente traduzioni, anche se in realtà non esiste una grande differenza:

flue = canna fumaria

side flue = condotto laterale

air ducts = condotti di ventilazione



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-23 17:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

side flue : disegno in www.worcester-bosch.co.uk/index.php?fuseaction=fluing.detai...

flue: Definition: A passageway in a chimney for conveying smoke, gases or fumes to the outside air. http://homerepair.about.com/library/glossary/blgl_flue.htm

air ducts : disegno in http://www.powerhousetv.com/stellent2/groups/public/document...



Alberta Batticciotto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille! Ottime soluzioni; per flueways ho optato per i generici "condotti".