KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

fluted back

Italian translation: Schienale con scanalature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fluted back
Italian translation:Schienale con scanalature
Entered by: Giuseppe Randazzo

02:38 Jun 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: fluted back
é un particolare tipo di schienale, visibile a questo link:

http://www.heritageupholstery.com/gallery.htm

mi aiutate con la traduzione?
Laura Radaelli
schienale con scanalature
Explanation:
Schienale con scanalature. Forse un po' cacofonico ma si dici cosi...
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Grading comment
1000 grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1schienale con scanalature
Giuseppe Randazzo
2schienale imbottito impunturato a fasce verticaliDanilo Chiesa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schienale con scanalature


Explanation:
Schienale con scanalature. Forse un po' cacofonico ma si dici cosi...

Giuseppe Randazzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
1000 grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacobbe: :x
3 days12 hrs
  -> grazie!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schienale imbottito impunturato a fasce verticali


Explanation:
scanalature e non me ne voglia la collega che magari ha pure ragione mi suona troppo da motivo su materiale duro tipo legno o marmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-17 17:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"il\" collega

Danilo Chiesa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuseppe Randazzo: IL collega non te ne vuole :P Ho trovato tantissime occorrenze per schienale con scanalature...(complimenti x il cv cmq)
1 hr