KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

falls to the floor

Italian translation: tocca terra


09:37 Oct 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: falls to the floor
Istruzioni di manutenzione di cucina

Removal of the burner assembly and gas train (rampa gas)
...
...
A finger welded to the front of the burner supports its weight. Push the burner and pipe assembly towards the back of the appliance while supporting the weight until the assembly is clear of the base of the appliance and falls to the floor. Slide the assembly out towards the front of the appliance.

Mia interpretazione:"Spingere il gruppo bruciatore e i tubi verso la parte posteriore dell'apparecchio reggendone il peso finché il gruppo non si è sbloccato dalla base dell'apparecchio e non "cade a terra????". Sfilare il gruppo dalla parte anteriore dell'apparecchio.

Domanda: cos'è che cade a terra? Il "gruppo bruciatore e i tubi"?? Ma poi dice che vanno sfilati dalla parte anteriore dell'apparecchio ....??
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:tocca terra
Explanation:
direi...

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tocca terra
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3entra nella sua sede
piercarlo borelli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tocca terra


Explanation:
direi...

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: eh sì
54 mins

agree  briski: mi sembra più corretto..
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs

agree  Fiamma Lolli: credo proprio di sì
5 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entra nella sua sede


Explanation:
spero che ci siano delle foto o dei disegni a supporto... visto il tipo di apparecchiatura non me la vedo cadere a terra...

piercarlo borelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiamma Lolli: forse esce dalla sua sede, più che entra. Ma non saprei, come dici tu senza immagini è difficile decidere (ma certo non "cade"!)
4 hrs