KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

Fixtures and fittings

Italian translation: rifiniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fixtures and fittings
Italian translation:rifiniture
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

15:02 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Hotels
English term or phrase: Fixtures and fittings
Nella descrizione dell'hotel, si parla di "attention to detail with the f&f in the bedrooms". Quale termine si può usare per racchiudere questi due concetti che si sposi con il linguaggio delle brochures?
n.dematteis
Germany
rifiniture
Explanation:
Generalmente si parla di rifiniture

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Fixtures and fittings ri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-02-25 15:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rifiniture
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 +1infissi e arredi
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1impianti ed arredi
Simona Sgro
4attrezzature e accessorixxxmoranna
3caratteristiche e dotazioni
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures and fittings
infissi e arredi


Explanation:
my suggestions

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures and fittings
impianti ed arredi


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-20 15:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixtures comprende l'illuminazione, la rubinetteria...

Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: dotazioni e arredi
1 hr
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixtures and fittings
caratteristiche e dotazioni


Explanation:
Può andare?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 16:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caratteristiche: ad esempio il numero di ambienti (salottino, area notte), esposizione e/o affaccio-vista etc.)

Dotazioni: ad esempio vasca idro-massaggio, sauna, climatizzazione e in genere tutti comfort "fissi"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures and fittings
attrezzature e accessori


Explanation:
see
ita.proz.com/kudoz/1576198 - 41k

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixtures and fittings
rifiniture


Explanation:
Generalmente si parla di rifiniture

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=Fixtures and fittings ri...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2008-02-25 15:56:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: completerei con rifiniture & dotazioni
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Oscar e buona serata!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  xxxmanuela silv
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Manuela!