KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

Curious little fingers

Italian translation: delle piccole dita curiose


23:30 Jan 30, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Safety standards
English term or phrase: Curious little fingers
The sentence is:

Sharp catches or holes in the wood that can hurt curious little fingers.

I have translated with:
Ganci taglienti e buchi nel legno che possono far male a piccole dita curiose.

It's been corrected by saying that the article is missing before piccole dita... Is that really necessary??
pankarita
Italian translation:delle piccole dita curiose
Explanation:
It is better to put in a partitive. Not all children will put their finger on the wood table, so you've got to limit the group.

Anyway, the article is not strictly necessary, but you're not a poet nor an author.
Selected response from:

Francesco Passuello
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delle piccole dita curioseFrancesco Passuello
4curious little fingers
Francesco Badolato
3le ditine curiose dei bambini / dei più piccoli
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curious little fingers
curious little fingers


Explanation:
"Alle piccole dita curiose" sounds better.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giuseppina Vecchia: Actually, I find that "piccole dita curiose" sounds much better. As Francesco P. says, not all children will put their fingers there, and then not all fingers that do go there will be hurt ;)
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curious little fingers
delle piccole dita curiose


Explanation:
It is better to put in a partitive. Not all children will put their finger on the wood table, so you've got to limit the group.

Anyway, the article is not strictly necessary, but you're not a poet nor an author.

Francesco Passuello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinziag
40 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Monia Di Martino
1 hr
  -> grazie

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curious little fingers
le ditine curiose dei bambini / dei più piccoli


Explanation:
my (belated) suggestion :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36