KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

the chair catches and discusses social interaction at the bar

Italian translation: la sedia è il punto focale dell'interazione sociale al bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the chair catches and discusses social interaction at the bar
Italian translation:la sedia è il punto focale dell'interazione sociale al bar
Entered by: martini

19:49 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: the chair catches and discusses social interaction at the bar
conversation, intimacy, the perfect flirt. Laptop2 is a chair of the social arena, in which body and interior melt together and forms one another. the chair catches and discusses social interaction at the bar. traditional seating positions are mixed with playful gestures: to sit on the lap, a light touch on the lap. Some call it the perfect chair for the secretary and her boss.
Cristina Giannetti
la sedia è il punto focale dell'interazione sociale al bar
Explanation:
preferisco le interpretazioni alle trad. letterali ...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la sedia è il punto focale dell'interazione sociale al barmartini
4la sedia attira e mette alla sbarra l`interazione socialeGiovanna Cerruti
1 +1Questa sedia/poltrona cattura e mette in discussione l'interazione sociale al barAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Questa sedia/poltrona cattura e mette in discussione l'interazione sociale al bar


Explanation:
Ho interpretato liberamente "To discuss"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo: nel senso che non ne ho ancora colto il significato in tale contesto!

To discuss, in un\'accezione rara, vuole dire anche \"bere volentieri\", \"consumare in allegria\" (dal Webster, to consume food or drink enthousiastically).

Da una ricerca su google, si trovano alcuni hit per quanto riguarda \"catch and discuss\":

... Healthy Communication In summary, always try to catch and discuss the patterns that emerge rather than let anger or bitterness build up. ...
www.special-wedding.com/enhance.html

... We will then examine representative specimens of each species in the catch and
discuss the field marks and any taxonomic problems they present. Page 2. ...
www.scamit.org/Newsletters/intercalibration.pdf

... I see,\" she began. \"I have been having reports about a group of Shoyru with a
red leader, though those we have yet to catch and discuss the case with, the ...
www.neopets.com/newnt/ index.phtml?section=3419&week=20



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 23:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe voler dire, in senso lato, che la sedia risolve le incognite dell\'interazione sociale? :)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs
  -> grazie, nessuna proposta?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la sedia è il punto focale dell'interazione sociale al bar


Explanation:
preferisco le interpretazioni alle trad. letterali ...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
58 mins

agree  Alberto Franci: anch'io
9 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: sono d'accordo con te, ma per quanto mi sforzassi non mi veniva nulla di buono :)
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sedia attira e mette alla sbarra l`interazione sociale


Explanation:
come dire
"non c`e` scampo, dovete interagire" o
"lasciate perdere gli altri e venite a sedervi qui?"


scusami, ma e` mezz`ora che mi arrovello e non riesco a trovare una soluzione passabile

ciao, buona fortuna

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian