KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

armour-hard

Italian translation: rinforzato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armour-hard
Italian translation:rinforzato
Entered by: Paola Grassi

14:05 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: armour-hard
armour-hard wood bench
Antonella Bergamin
panca in legno rinforzato
Explanation:
...
un tentativo

ciao antonella :-)
Selected response from:

Paola Grassi
Grading comment
grazie paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rinforzato con armaturaSergio Patou-Patucchi
3panca in legno rinforzato
Paola Grassi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panca in legno rinforzato


Explanation:
...
un tentativo

ciao antonella :-)

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie paola

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinforzato con armatura


Explanation:
bench è anche *bancone da lavoro*.
Vedi dal contesto.
*bancone da lavoro in legno, rinforzato (agli spigoli) con rivestimento metallici (armatura)*

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian