KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

chiller zone

Italian translation: scomparto del super-freddo


11:40 Dec 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: chiller zone
manuale di un frigorifero.

Chiller zone/Second layer crisper compartments

You can use these compartments in two alternatives by setting the plastic slider

If you push down the plastic sliders at the right left bottom corners, the cold air flows in to compartment. So this compartment will become chiller zone compartment. This compartment can be used in order to put frozen food that you want to melt and to put food before freezing.

non riesco a trovare un buon modo, possibilmente elegante per tradurre chiller zone. Zona più fredda non mi piace! accetto suggerimenti creativi, grazie.
Francesca Siotto
Italian translation:scomparto del super-freddo
Explanation:
terzo suggerimento...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2scomparto del super-freddo
Alessandra Negrini
4scomparto di pre-congelamentofedric
4area/zona congelatore
Maria Antonietta Ricagno
3comparto 0 gradigiogi
3scompartimento con freddo più intenso
Simpa


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scompartimento con freddo più intenso


Explanation:
primo suggerimento...

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/zona congelatore


Explanation:
secondo suggerimento

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scomparto del super-freddo


Explanation:
terzo suggerimento...

Alessandra Negrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: http://www.zanussi.it/node39.asp?ProdId=13775
8 mins

agree  paolamonaco
43 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scomparto di pre-congelamento


Explanation:
Dalle funzioni dello scomparto, credo che possa corrispondere.
Good luck!

fedric
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparto 0 gradi


Explanation:
questo è quello che si chiama chiller zone nel mio frigorifero. Una zona che mantiene i cibi da 0 a 4 gradi e serve sia per pre-congelare sia per pre- scongelare.
Non so se sia il caso del tuo frigorifero

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10