KudoZ home » English to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

suite

Italian translation: salotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suite
Italian translation:salotto

14:43 Dec 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / on ad for a furniture fim
English term or phrase: suite
this is a three piece suite including settee, armchair and footstool
neil
salotto
Explanation:
in this case the correct expression used in Italian is "salotto". A 3-piece suite.
See Hoepli dictionary.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salotto
Angela Arnone
4v.s.
Marina Cristani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
arredo o mobilia, come preferisciper costruire al meglio la frase.

Marina Cristani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: moderator note: please write your answer in the appropriate space provided. Thanks!
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salotto


Explanation:
in this case the correct expression used in Italian is "salotto". A 3-piece suite.
See Hoepli dictionary.


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
5 mins