KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hit

Italian translation: Tiro valido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit
Italian translation:Tiro valido
Entered by: Silvia Guazzoni

12:53 Aug 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / istruzioni gioco freccette
English term or phrase: hit
Gioco di freccette. Cosa significa in questo contesto, forse "centro"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi idea

The game is played with the marks from 1 through 5. Each player must hit a mark 3 times to CLOSE it. A **hit** counts as 1 mark. After a mark is closed, additional "markings" are converted into scores from 1 to 10 that is equal to the number. However, when a number is closed by all players, that number is then no longer available for cumulating scores. The winner is who has the highest score and closed all the numbers first. If scores are even, the player who closes all the marks first wins.(...)
Cricket Mark Board: Show cricket mark “ALL CLOSED” Marking, one mark for one **"Hit".**
Silvia Guazzoni
Tiro valido
Explanation:
Io lo intendo come tiro valido, nel senso di ogni tiro che colpisce quel determinato mark. In ogni caso credo che si possa usare anche centro.
Selected response from:

Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ambra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tiro valido
Ambra Gostoli
3 +1centrare/fare centro/centro
Anna F.
3Tiro, colpo valido
Patrizia Savona


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tiro valido


Explanation:
Io lo intendo come tiro valido, nel senso di ogni tiro che colpisce quel determinato mark. In ogni caso credo che si possa usare anche centro.

Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie mille Ambra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
1 hr
  -> Grazie Alberta

agree  texjax DDS PhD
2 hrs
  -> Grazie tex

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrare/fare centro/centro


Explanation:
Secondo me qui si tratta proprio di centro perche' nella frase precedente dice appunto che ogni giocatore deve fare centro almeno tre volte.

Anna F.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Marinela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tiro, colpo valido


Explanation:
Credo che centro si possa dire del punto più alto posto nell'anello di mezzo. I punti vengono contati, sommando tutti e tre i tiri anche se non si è fatto centro.

Patrizia Savona
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian