KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

referrer

Italian translation: server di provenienza, referrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referrer
Italian translation:server di provenienza, referrer
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

11:17 Feb 13, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / sito internet per scommesse
English term or phrase: referrer
Il sito ha estratto a sorte un vincitore in più:

Also congratulations to the top-3 **referrers** who won nice prizes:

non si dice altro
sabina moscatelli
Italy
referrer
Explanation:
l'ho sembre visto non tradotto

Se proprio vuoi è qualcosa tipo "server di provenienza"
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Referer
Letizia Musso
3referrer
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referrer


Explanation:
l'ho sembre visto non tradotto

Se proprio vuoi è qualcosa tipo "server di provenienza"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Grazie!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Referer


Explanation:
The referer, or HTTP referer, identifies, from the point of view of a internet webpage or resource, the address of the webpage (commonly the URL, the more generic URI or the i18n updated IRI) of the resource which links to it. By checking the referer, the new page can see where the request came from. Referer logging is used to allow websites and web servers to identify where people are visiting them from, for promotional or security purposes. Since the referer can easily be spoofed (faked), however, it is of limited use in this regard except on a casual basis.

A dereferer is a means to strip the details of the referring website from a link request so that the target website cannot identify the page which was clicked on to originate a request.

Referer is a common misspelling of the word referrer. It is so common, in fact, that it made it into the official specification of HTTP – the communication protocol of the World Wide Web – and has therefore become the standard industry spelling when discussing HTTP referers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referer


Descrizione
Il referer (o HTTP referer) è semplicemente l'URL di un elemento che conduce all'elemento corrente: ad esempio, il referer di una pagina HTML può essere un'altra pagina HTML. In sostanza, esso rappresenta la fonte dal quale un utente è venuto a conoscenza di una pagina. Il referer è parte integrante di una request HTTP inviata dal browser al webserver

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Referer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-13 12:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, ho dimenticato una "r". E' vero che wikipedia.it lo dà come "referer", ma è altrettanto vero che wikipedia.en dice che "referer is a common misspelling of the word referrer". Quindi la traduzione esatta in italiano è "referrer". ;)

Letizia Musso
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian