KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Goes with the job I guess...

Italian translation: defomazione professionale, direi...


20:31 Mar 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Goes with the job I guess...
Nell'appartamento di una guardia giurata c'è un grosso scudo appeso al muro. Una persona lo vede e pensa "Goes with the job I guess..."

Il senso è che una passione militaresca è tipica di chi fa un lavoro simile. "Tipico per uno del mestiere"

Vi viene in mente qualcosa di meno forzato?
grigua
Italian translation:defomazione professionale, direi...
Explanation:
o magari "dev'essere una malattia professionale" - "mi sa che è una deformazione professionale"...

ma forse anche qualcosa di più libero e più naturale - "be', visto il lavoro che fa..." - se si adatta al contesto

Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6defomazione professionale, direi...Alfredo Tutino
4 +1E quello fa parte della dotazione standard, suppongo...
Gianni Pastore
4quello fa parte del pacchetto, immagino..
Sara Antognoni
4it is part of the job, I guess../ it is because of the job one does, I guess...
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes with the job i guess...
it is part of the job, I guess../ it is because of the job one does, I guess...


Explanation:
I am assuming you just want to understand the phrase in English, right, although your explanation is in Italian.

Here is what it means in English in other words:

It is understandable that someone does (or carries something , as in this case) because that's an important piece or aspect of what he/she does. It may even be something someone does because it is part of his or her job description.

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
goes with the job i guess...
defomazione professionale, direi...


Explanation:
o magari "dev'essere una malattia professionale" - "mi sa che è una deformazione professionale"...

ma forse anche qualcosa di più libero e più naturale - "be', visto il lavoro che fa..." - se si adatta al contesto



Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Pezzoli: Bella! Voto per la prima soluzione :-)
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Angie I: deformazione professionale!
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  xxxsilvia b: deformazione professionale :)
10 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Francesca Pesce: a me piace la malattina professionale....
13 hrs
  -> ciao Francesca - grazie

agree  Morena Nannetti
13 hrs
  -> grazie

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goes with the job i guess...
E quello fa parte della dotazione standard, suppongo...


Explanation:
la mia opzione

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gloria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goes with the job i guess...
quello fa parte del pacchetto, immagino..


Explanation:
un'alternativa piuttosto informale.. :) se hai usato uno stile piuttosto "rilassato" potrebbe andare. Buon lavoro!


Sara Antognoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian