KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

enforcer pistols

Italian translation: pistole enforcer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforcer pistols
Italian translation:pistole enforcer
Entered by: Monica Russo

00:26 Nov 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: enforcer pistols
E' un videogioco sparatutto in cui si fa riferimento -ovviamente!- alle pistole di cui sopra. Grazie mille,
Monica
Monica Russo
Italy
enforcer
Explanation:
Trattandosi di un gioco io ho trovato riferimeno proprio ad un gioco specifico come puoi vedere nel link sotto, dove non lo traduce.
Selected response from:

Kristina Licen
Slovenia
Grading comment
Grazie! E' proprio come dici tu, ho trovato anche qualche altro riferimento. Per dettagli: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pistola+enforcer%22&meta=lr%3Dlang_it

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pistole+enforcer%22&btnG=Cerca&meta=lr%3Dlang_it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pistola antisommossa
Vincent Lemma
3enforcer
Kristina Licen


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enforcer


Explanation:
Trattandosi di un gioco io ho trovato riferimeno proprio ad un gioco specifico come puoi vedere nel link sotto, dove non lo traduce.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unreal_Tournament#Armi
Kristina Licen
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! E' proprio come dici tu, ho trovato anche qualche altro riferimento. Per dettagli: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pistola+enforcer%22&meta=lr%3Dlang_it

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22pistole+enforcer%22&btnG=Cerca&meta=lr%3Dlang_it

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistola antisommossa


Explanation:
I don't like the sound of "pistola enforcer".....it really does not give an Italian the idea of finding a big-time , blow-you-away gun.
I think antiaommossa communicates "oh oh monsters , soldiers, etc; here I come".
I also found antisommossa in a game for PS2: Resident Evil 4

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8