KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

ace point

Italian translation: sugli assi


11:01 Nov 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: ace point
Some of these games were played with three dice and all pieces either off the board or piled on to the ace-points
Bruno Capitelli
Italian translation:sugli assi
Explanation:
i 4 assi segnalano i punti per accumulare le altre carte, non credo che bisogni tradurre "point"
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partenza/punti di partenza
Laura Crocè
4sugli assi
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugli assi


Explanation:
i 4 assi segnalano i punti per accumulare le altre carte, non credo che bisogni tradurre "point"

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partenza/punti di partenza


Explanation:
The ace points of the tables (being the points where the men are piled at
the start) aren't counted for moving the men if they're occupied by more
than one enemy man.

Penso sia questo, se il contesto è quello dei "race games"


    Reference: http://www.pbm.com/pipermail/hist-games/1998/001490.html
Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16