KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hock up

Italian translation: scatarrare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hock up
Italian translation:scatarrare
Entered by: Elisa Anna Grattapaglia

10:50 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Slang expressions
English term or phrase: hock up
Il termine compare nell'espressione "hocks something up", che descrive ciò che sta facendo un personaggio nel videogioco. Significa che dice parolacce?
Elisa Anna Grattapaglia
Italy
scatarrare
Explanation:
Così sembrerebbe anche stando a quanto dice forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=605125
Selected response from:

Mario Altare
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scatarrare
Mario Altare
3 +1fare casini/cazzate, mandare a puttane
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scatarrare


Explanation:
Così sembrerebbe anche stando a quanto dice forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=605125

Mario Altare
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
17 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fare casini/cazzate, mandare a puttane


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 10:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il significato gergale puoi leggerlo qui:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hock up
La traduzione italiana è presa dall'Oxford-Paravia.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: Sì! :-)
3 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara! =)