KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Harshing the buzz

Italian translation: smontare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Harshing the buzz
Italian translation:smontare
Entered by: Elisa Anna Grattapaglia

10:38 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Slang expression
English term or phrase: Harshing the buzz
Cosa significa questa espressione usata nello slang americano?
Elisa Anna Grattapaglia
Italy
smontare
Explanation:
nel senso di fare sbollire l'entusiasmo (mi ha smontato, ecc.)

harsh my buzz 9 up, 1 down

Stoner (marijuana smoking) origin. When an incident occurs that causes one disappointment after a period of happiness or contentment. Akin to "bursting a bubble."
Also: Harsh(es)(ed)(ing) my buzz
I was really excited about my new play station, but when the power went out it totally harshed my buzz.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 10:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=harsh my buzz
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4smontare
Maria Rosa Fontana
4mandare fuori di testa
bravataty
4spegnere l'entusiasmo, "smontarsi"Mariadele Gatti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
harshing the buzz
smontare


Explanation:
nel senso di fare sbollire l'entusiasmo (mi ha smontato, ecc.)

harsh my buzz 9 up, 1 down

Stoner (marijuana smoking) origin. When an incident occurs that causes one disappointment after a period of happiness or contentment. Akin to "bursting a bubble."
Also: Harsh(es)(ed)(ing) my buzz
I was really excited about my new play station, but when the power went out it totally harshed my buzz.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-30 10:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=harsh my buzz

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche "ammosciare/smosciare"... ciao bambola! :-)
4 mins
  -> ma ciaoooo carissima! :-)

agree  Valeria Faber
11 mins
  -> grazie Valeria :-)

agree  Maria Rosaria Contestabile
15 mins
  -> grazie MR :-)

agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Ciao Maria Rosa! =)
2 hrs
  -> grazie Leo, ciao! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harshing the buzz
spegnere l'entusiasmo, "smontarsi"


Explanation:
Più frequente "harsh MY buzz"
Per mantenere il tono colloquiale, ci sarebbe un'espressione più "colorita", ma forse troppo volgare per essere scritta interamente, che sarebbe "mi sono caduti i *******"..si poteva scrivere?


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=harsh+my+buzz
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=buzz-harsh
Mariadele Gatti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harshing the buzz
mandare fuori di testa


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=harsh my buzz

ho trovato questo, non so se va bene con il tuo contesto!

bravataty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian