KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Quinella (horse races)

Italian translation: Accoppiata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quinella (horse races)
Italian translation:Accoppiata
Entered by: Enrico Olivetti

07:45 Aug 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Quinella (horse races)
Quinella, or Quinella Box- horse betting terms referring to the method of betting on a horse race in which the first and second place horses (two or more) are picked to cross the finish line in any order.
Enrico Olivetti
Accoppiata a girare
Explanation:
Accoppiata a girare

In horse racing, a wager in which the player selects the two horses in a race to finish in 1st and 2nd places in either order.

Ho tradotto diversi siti di betting on line. Se ti serve aiuto ho un vasto glossario. Contattami pure in mail privata.
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Accoppiata a girare
Luca Ruella
2each way
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quinella (horse races)
each way


Explanation:
an "each way" bet

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quinella (horse races)
Accoppiata a girare


Explanation:
Accoppiata a girare

In horse racing, a wager in which the player selects the two horses in a race to finish in 1st and 2nd places in either order.

Ho tradotto diversi siti di betting on line. Se ti serve aiuto ho un vasto glossario. Contattami pure in mail privata.

Luca Ruella
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days