KudoZ home » English to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

barrel through

Italian translation: v.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel through
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: Federica Masante

14:56 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: barrel through
At a fairground the mayor is thinking:

Yeah, yeah, yeah - town's doing great, business is booming, hope is on the way, yadda yadda yadda. Let's barrel through this puppy so I can get down to the real business of governing: making time with the delicious Miss Rockwell!
Federica Masante
v.s.
Explanation:
the exact meaning would be "put aside" (accantonare); in this case I would use something like "disfiamoci di.." "togliamoci dai piedi questo.." to mirror the register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-17 15:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"liberiamoci di ..\"
Selected response from:

Laura Lucardini
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
Laura Lucardini
4facciamola finita
danette


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
the exact meaning would be "put aside" (accantonare); in this case I would use something like "disfiamoci di.." "togliamoci dai piedi questo.." to mirror the register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-17 15:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"liberiamoci di ..\"

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanna!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facciamola finita


Explanation:
In this context "barrel through" has the sense of "let's hurry up and get this over with"...

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4