KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rear end

Italian translation: posteriore/fondoschiena/sedere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear end
Italian translation:posteriore/fondoschiena/sedere
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

19:21 Jun 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rear end
si sta descrivendo uno spot pubblicitario di una stampante di etichette. Nello spot compaiono due colleghi di lavoro.

While the first user struggles to get his labels printed, his colleague not only completes his labels in seconds but then proceeds to label everything else around him, including his coworker's rear end.

come si può rendere qui rear end?
Francesca Siotto
posteriore
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
premio la velocità perché le proposte andavano tutte bene!!grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7posteriore
Mirella Soffio
4 +3fondo schienaGiovanna Cerruti
4sedere
danette


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
posteriore


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
premio la velocità perché le proposte andavano tutte bene!!grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
6 mins

agree  Marina Cristani
1 hr

agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  kpi
1 hr

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Re: Temevo la domanda prima di leggerla......
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fondo schiena


Explanation:
un`alternativa...;-))
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli: lo scriverei attaccato
4 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
7 hrs

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato
5 days

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sedere


Explanation:
Il termine "rear end" è un po' divertente e familiare quindi forse "sedere" sarebbe più vicino...

danette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English