KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sounding off at

Italian translation: criticare, parlar male....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sounding off at
Italian translation:criticare, parlar male....
Entered by: Claudia Filippi

18:10 Aug 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sounding off at
Whilst XXXX hangs around doing business with his elite pals then occasionally sounding off at them for the media, rock stars such as YYYY take a more modest approach at illuminating their wrong doings.

E' necessario specificare che XXXX è un cantante.
Grazie.
Claudia Filippi
Italy
criticare, parlar male....
Explanation:
to sound off = lamentarsi, avere da ridire, parlar male, spettegolare

significa mettere in piazza i panni sporchi (altrui), di/screditare, sputtanare...a beneficio/per la gioia dei media, while "rock stars such as YYYY take a more modest approach at illuminating their wrong doings"

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Perfetto.
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inveire
Daniela Zambrini
4 +1sparlare / mettere in cattiva luce
Umberto Cassano
4 +1criticare, parlar male....
texjax DDS PhD
3fare uno scandaglio
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to sound off at someone
inveire


Explanation:
http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/sound off

..per poi di tanto in tanto inveire contro di loro per la felicità dei media

inveire/rimproverare pubblicamente ecc.. ecc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 18:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o di fronte ai media

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: avrei detto anch'io ma,secondo Hazon Garzanti,sound off="esprimere le proprie opinioni anche se non richieste".Spero di esserti stata utile.Buon ferragosto!
35 mins

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  Anna F.: Secondo me hai ragione perche' l'at' mi fa pensare che XXXsounding off con gli amici davanti ai media quindi avrei scelto anche io questa parola
3 hrs

agree  tandream
1 day14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criticare, parlar male....


Explanation:
to sound off = lamentarsi, avere da ridire, parlar male, spettegolare

significa mettere in piazza i panni sporchi (altrui), di/screditare, sputtanare...a beneficio/per la gioia dei media, while "rock stars such as YYYY take a more modest approach at illuminating their wrong doings"



texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Perfetto.
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiorsam: Sono d'accordo - "criticate" e' piu' consono al testo
6 mins
  -> grazie Fior., dipende dal "taglio' che si vuol dare al brano. Grazie!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparlare / mettere in cattiva luce


Explanation:
Solo alternative alle due (autorevoli) traduzioni proposte.
Buon lavoro !

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: due registri differenti, non ci facciamo mancare nulla!
7 hrs
  -> sei simpatica, grazie!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fare uno scandaglio


Explanation:
sounding off at= fare uno scandaglio
puo essere anche sgridare

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8