KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Put your money where your mouth is.

Italian translation: sostieni coi soldi quello che dici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put your money where your mouth is.
Italian translation:sostieni coi soldi quello che dici
Entered by: alby

15:58 Feb 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Put your money where your mouth is.
How would this be colloquially expressed in Italian?
Joseph Brazauskas
United States
sostieni coi soldi quello che dici
Explanation:
Io ho trovato questa definizione:
put your money where your mouth is
to support something that you believe in, especially by giving money. If people are really interested in helping the homeless they should put their money where their mouth is.
Selected response from:

alby
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12fatti, non parole
AdamiAkaPataflo
5provalo/ dimostralo
Marinela Sandoval
3 +2Non basta parlare occorrre dare l'esempiodoba
4sostenere un'affermazione con le provekpi
4suffragare /accompagnare/confermare le parole con i fatti
Marta Farias
3sostieni coi soldi quello che dicialby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your money where your mouth is.
sostenere un'affermazione con le prove


Explanation:
According to my translation dictionary

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put your money where your mouth is.
Non basta parlare occorrre dare l'esempio


Explanation:
Non so se ci sia un proverbio/detto italiano che faccia al caso tuo. Questa è una traduzione del significato.

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Farias: Mi piace anche la tua soluzione! :)
17 mins
  -> Grazie Marta

agree  alby
35 mins
  -> Grazie Alby

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put your money where your mouth is.
sostieni coi soldi quello che dici


Explanation:
Io ho trovato questa definizione:
put your money where your mouth is
to support something that you believe in, especially by giving money. If people are really interested in helping the homeless they should put their money where their mouth is.


alby
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Molte grazie.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your money where your mouth is.
suffragare /accompagnare/confermare le parole con i fatti


Explanation:
Oppure: far seguire i fatti alle parole / alle parole bisogna fare seguire i fatti

Qualche idea, dipende anche dal contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-16 16:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi e' venuto in mente anche: dimostrare le parole con i fatti
:)

Marta Farias
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
put your money where your mouth is.
fatti, non parole


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Binotto: bella soluzione!
16 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Lucardini
21 mins
  -> :-)

agree  missdutch: mettiamola in soldoni;-)
44 mins
  -> sì, anch'io voglio diventare ricca ;;;-)))

agree  texjax DDS PhD: concisa e precisa
58 mins
  -> ciao doc, :-)))

agree  Fiamma Lolli: zic e zac.
6 hrs
  -> sgrunf e smiaup

agree  Valeria Faber
15 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxsilvia b
16 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Pnina
18 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Massara: miao
21 hrs
  -> arfff

agree  Luisa Fiorini
2 days2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Gian
2 days6 hrs
  -> ben ritrovatoooo :-)

agree  Marmar123
2 days15 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put your money where your mouth is.
provalo/ dimostralo


Explanation:
In my opinion is like saying: I will buy a new car tomorrow/ oh really, put your money where your mounth is or you better prove it.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsofiablu, Marinela Sandoval, Fiamma Lolli