KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

he was being patronized

Italian translation: trattare con condiscendenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to patronize [treat condescendingly]
Italian translation:trattare con condiscendenza
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

21:38 Sep 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: he was being patronized
I know that being in authority is never easy. There are people who find any reason they can to be resentful of those in authority. Several years ago a friend of mine was put in charge of her team, in a high tech company.
There was a man who resented being told what to do by a woman who was several years his junior. He felt that if she praised him he was being patronized, but if she failed to acknowledge his ability he resented her...
It was only when my friend discussed the matter with him that he realized he was putting her in an impossible situation where she could do nothing right.

Gentilissimi traduttori,
Sto scrivendo una lettera alla mia cara amica Francesca. Voglio scriverle del suddetto caso. Come rendere in italiano il senso di "being patronized"?
Pnina
Israel
trattato con condiscendenza
Explanation:
See this forum...
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-117540.ht...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Accetto la scelta dei colleghi. Ringrazio taylorregine per il link. Ho trovato il forum assai interessante.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7trattato con condiscendenza
Taylor Kirk
4favorito, appoggiato
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trattato con condiscendenza


Explanation:
See this forum...
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-117540.ht...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Accetto la scelta dei colleghi. Ringrazio taylorregine per il link. Ho trovato il forum assai interessante.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: Posso perfino testimoniarlo personalmente!
54 mins
  -> Thanks Oscar!

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): mi sembra il modo migliore per tradurre questo verbo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Giuseppina!

agree  missdutch: è questo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks sofiablu!

agree  irenef
8 hrs
  -> Thanks irenef!

agree  carla melis: yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day18 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: tardi, ma arrivo anch'io! :-)
3 days20 hrs
  -> So nice to comment after closing, thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
favorito, appoggiato


Explanation:
Italian proteggere (cover, defend, Favor, favour, guard, muffle, overshadow, patronise, preserve, promote, protect, scorers, screen, shade, shelter, shield, take care, ward), patrocinare (advocate, defend, patronise, plead, sponsor, support), frequentare (associate with, date, frequent, go often to, go round with, haunt, patronise, rub shoulder, see one another), favorire (accommodate, encourage, favor, favour, Foster, further, grace, help, patronise, promote, support), essere cliente (patronise), condiscendere (condescend, patronise), appoggiare (abet, countenance, forward, lay, lean, patronise, prop, rely, rest, stand, support, sustain). (various references)


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17