KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

My beautiful Brooklyn

Italian translation: Brooklyn, amore mio


22:06 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: My beautiful Brooklyn
I'd like to use this as a title to a brief essay about Italians in Brooklyn.
eferrer
Italian translation:Brooklyn, amore mio
Explanation:
Scusate l'intrusione, è il trasporto...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-01-13 22:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a suggestion for keeping the allitteration): Mia bella, bellissima Brooklyn
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Brooklyn, amore mio
Laura Crocè
4la mia adorata brooklyn
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4la mia bellissima Brooklyn
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my beautiful brooklyn
la mia bellissima Brooklyn


Explanation:
Un'altra alternativa

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would it be incorrect to not use the "la" - Mia Bellissima Brooklyn. Alternately, could I just say "Bellissima Brooklyn" - beautiful Brooklyn?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my beautiful brooklyn
la mia adorata brooklyn


Explanation:
tipico modo di dire della propria città


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-01-13 22:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per esempio:

la mia adorata verona!!!!la mia adorata verona!!!!, i love verona^^. « Disc. precedente | Disc. successiva ». Notifica nuove risposte | Invia tramite email | Stampa Discussione ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 min (2008-01-13 22:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then, Liliana's solution is perfect! la mia bella/bellissima Brooklyn



Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: One thing I'm interested in keeping is the alliteration of "bello" or "bellissima" and Brooklyn.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
my beautiful brooklyn
Brooklyn, amore mio


Explanation:
Scusate l'intrusione, è il trasporto...!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-01-13 22:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a suggestion for keeping the allitteration): Mia bella, bellissima Brooklyn

Laura Crocè
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD (meets criteria): a me piace!
1 min
  -> Grazie texjax....:-) !

agree  Maria Rosaria Contestabile
8 mins
  -> Grazie anche a te, Maria Rosaria!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Brava, non c'è che dire!
12 mins
  -> Troppo buone, stasera! Grazie!

agree  Irena Pizzi
23 mins
  -> Grazie, Irena!

agree  halifax: bello
29 mins
  -> :)) Grazie!!

agree  Helen Zinni (meets criteria): :-)
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen!