KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recorded history

Italian translation: storia tramandata per iscritto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recorded history
Italian translation:storia tramandata per iscritto
Entered by: Simoro

09:35 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: recorded history
Come tradurreste "recorded history" intesa come (cito da wikipedia) "history that has been written down or recorded by the use of language, whereas 'history' is a more general term referring simply to information about the past”.

Grazie!
Simoro
storia tramandata
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-21 09:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o trasmessa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 09:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p ancora conservata, registrata.... dipende dal contesto.

Io direi comunque 'tramandata per iscritto' per non creare confusione.
Selected response from:

Simona Sgro
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6storia documentata
Fiamma Lolli
4 +2storia tramandata
Simona Sgro
3 +1testimonianze storicheFederico Zanolla
3storia tramandata
Valentina Cafiero
3la storia raccontata
Barbara Miliacca


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la storia raccontata


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto, ovviamente.

Barbara Miliacca
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storia tramandata


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
storia tramandata


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-21 09:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o trasmessa!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-21 09:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p ancora conservata, registrata.... dipende dal contesto.

Io direi comunque 'tramandata per iscritto' per non creare confusione.

Simona Sgro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: tramandata mi piace molto, anche se sarebbe meglio conoscere il contesto della frase..
3 mins
  -> d'accordo su più contesto! = )

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
storia documentata


Explanation:
sottinteso, da fonti (scritte, disegnate - mappe ecc - incise...)

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Miliacca: mi piace
1 min
  -> grazie, Barbara

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesca

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr
  -> Grazie Krisztina

agree  Marmar123
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Marmar

agree  Letizia Merello
10 hrs
  -> e grazie anche a te, Letizia :)

agree  Oscar Romagnone: incidiamo pure un agree! :)
15 hrs
  -> incisivo! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testimonianze storiche


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Cuminetti
19 mins
  -> :-)