KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that was a great bicycle trick

Italian translation: (quello) è stato un gran bel numero in bici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that was a great bicycle trick
Italian translation:(quello) è stato un gran bel numero in bici
Entered by: Maria Johnson

23:01 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Trick
English term or phrase: that was a great bicycle trick
I can't think of the best way to translate the word "trick" and I am running out of time

Like a bicycle trick
or a jumprope trick

Thanks in advance
Maria Johnson
(quello) è stato un gran bel numero in bici
Explanation:
If this is the sort of trick you're talking about:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGcGTyjNDCw
then I would say "numero", meaning "esibizione" in the following acceptation (from De Mauro):
10a. CO TS spett. spec. in spettacoli di varietà o nel circo, ogni singola esibizione: un numero di alta acrobazia | estens., l'artista o il gruppo di artisti che eseguono tale esibizione.

Conversely, if the trick looks more like this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxjH0-XCR6w
then I'd say "acrobazia".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-03-08 17:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to add one thing: in the second case, I would choose "acrobazia" because that is closely related to "bici acrobatica". The latter, in fact, if used for the Italian general public, will immediately recall that acrobatic, reckless bicycling - whereas "trick", unless the text is inteded especially for insiders, will largely result incomprehensible to those unfamiliar with its peculiar slang.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help it was greatly appreciated!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(quello) è stato un gran bel numero in bici
Leonardo La Malfa
4 +3era davvero un trick magnifico
Elena Reggiani
3 +1un bel giochetto con la bici
Giulio Monteduro
4e stata una buona finta
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un bel giochetto con la bici


Explanation:
or even "trucchetto" but "giochetto" seems more appropriate to me

Giulio Monteduro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Mi sembra il più adatto.
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
era davvero un trick magnifico


Explanation:
"trick" has not a translation in italian, expecially in this fiels (bicycle, skateboars, snowboard...) that word stays the same. You could also use "manovra" or "acrobazia", but it sounds quite unnatural though that's the right translation of "tricks"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-07 23:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I forgot "in bici" at the end of the sentence :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Non sono nato col ciclismo su strada e tantomeno con la pista, quello che ha cambiato la mia visione dello sport è stato lo snowboard, per questo i "tricks", le "manovre" mi piacciono un mondo.

    Reference: http://www.giochieflash.it/giochi-online/bmx.tricks.html
Elena Reggiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: I was writing exactly the same. And add surf too :) In some case, even 'numero' and 'giochetto' could fit well but they risk to sound a bit old fashioned if you're not completely at ease with the slang peculiar of these sports :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Se proprio c'è da tradurre, allora "acrobazia", ma nel gergo "trick" è noto a tutti.
10 hrs
  -> è vero, usare la traduzione è un pò forzato considerando che gli stessi bikers non la usano mai.

agree  xxxNicoletta F
10 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e stata una buona finta


Explanation:
Auguri!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(quello) è stato un gran bel numero in bici


Explanation:
If this is the sort of trick you're talking about:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QGcGTyjNDCw
then I would say "numero", meaning "esibizione" in the following acceptation (from De Mauro):
10a. CO TS spett. spec. in spettacoli di varietà o nel circo, ogni singola esibizione: un numero di alta acrobazia | estens., l'artista o il gruppo di artisti che eseguono tale esibizione.

Conversely, if the trick looks more like this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxjH0-XCR6w
then I'd say "acrobazia".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 ore (2008-03-08 17:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wanted to add one thing: in the second case, I would choose "acrobazia" because that is closely related to "bici acrobatica". The latter, in fact, if used for the Italian general public, will immediately recall that acrobatic, reckless bicycling - whereas "trick", unless the text is inteded especially for insiders, will largely result incomprehensible to those unfamiliar with its peculiar slang.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help it was greatly appreciated!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: assolutamente si
8 hrs
  -> Assolutamente grazie, Valerie!

agree  Valeria Faber
8 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Gianni Pastore: "numero", that's it!
9 hrs
  -> Cheers, Gianni!

agree  Marina Cristani
9 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
9 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  simona trapani
11 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Gina Ferlisi: certainly agree !!!!
21 hrs
  -> certainly thank you!!!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grazie.