KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

have taken hits

Italian translation: subire/ accusare perdite/essere colpiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have taken hits
Italian translation:subire/ accusare perdite/essere colpiti
Entered by: Sonia Pozzoni

03:05 Apr 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / articolo di giornale
English term or phrase: have taken hits
Non riesco a renderlo in italiano... forse e' anche colpa dell'ora... grazie per i suggerimenti!
Peas are the town's agricultural mainstays, but locals have taken hits in recent years by the 'industrialization' of the agricultural business.
Sonia Pozzoni
subire/ accusare perdite
Explanation:
i produttiri locali sono stati duramente colpiti dall'industrializzazione agricola
Selected response from:

Chiara Biagini
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, come sempre, per il prezioso aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8subire/ accusare perditeChiara Biagini
5 +1patire / subire batosteLeonardo Marcello Pignataro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subire/ accusare perdite


Explanation:
i produttiri locali sono stati duramente colpiti dall'industrializzazione agricola

Example sentence(s):
  • In the past year, BMO has taken hits costing hundreds of millions of dollars in once-obscure corners of the financial world such as asset-backed commercial paper.

    Reference: http://www.cbc.ca/story/money/national/2008/03/28/bmo-risk.h...
Chiara Biagini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, come sempre, per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: Già! "Alabama, Cincinnati, Creighton, Indiana and UAB all lose key players to injury and take hits to their championship hopes".
47 mins

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
3 hrs

agree  Dumas
4 hrs

agree  gianfranco: direi "sono stati colpiti"
7 hrs

agree  Marmar123
7 hrs

agree  Oscar Romagnone
15 hrs

agree  xxxmoranna: sono d'accordo con gianfranco
17 hrs

agree  Simpa
2 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patire / subire batoste


Explanation:
Non credo che nel tuo contesto si adatti il senso slang di "tirare di coca ". :-)

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
14 hrs