KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to get in his face

Italian translation: provocare


13:26 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to get in his face
This expression is taken form the following phrase:
"And when some of those who'd been sitting outside his room with us really got in his face and said that we were free to do what we wanted".
Context: a boy is telling to one of his friend this episode. They were making a party, and one of the neighbours complained. This is how one of them reacted. I understand the boy is angry, but I wonder if there is a precise Italian translation for that... Thank you very much!
Elisabetta Roveri
Italy
Italian translation:provocare
Explanation:
Ciao, to get in someone's face significa provocare:

http://esl.about.com/od/vocabularyreference/a/get_expression...
To get in someone's face
Definition: to annoy or provoke someone
Why don't you get in his face!
Tim really got in the coach's face.

Vista la scena, potresti dire qualcosa come "gli si è parato davanti con aria provocatoria e gli ha detto che eravamo liberi di fare quello che volevamo".

Ovviamente, la soluzione finale dovrà tenere conto del registro che adotterai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-09-06 13:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te! Buon proseguimento e buon lavoro :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, ho optato per questa! Ti ringrazio dell'ottimo link!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3urlargli in faccia
Pompeo Lattanzi
3 +3affrontare a muso duroanna carbone
3 +3provocare
Adele Oliveri
4infastidito, infastidirexxxTIL Ltd
4violare il suo spazio personale in modo guerrescoPnina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affrontare a muso duro


Explanation:
potrebbe andare?

anna carbone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MelissiM: anche io propenderei per il significato "affrontare", mi sembra più adatto alla frase... a muso duro è un'aggiunta efficace
47 mins

agree  xxxroaver: agree
2 hrs

agree  carlabice47
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urlargli in faccia


Explanation:
L'immagine inglese rappresenta l'affrontare qualcuno parlandogli/urlandogli "in faccia" cioè avvicinando il viso all'altro, un modo animalesco di comunicare immediata aggressività.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Tabolacci
1 hr

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: anche
16 hrs

agree  martini
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infastidito, infastidire


Explanation:
something like annoyed ,

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violare il suo spazio personale in modo guerresco


Explanation:
Ho trovato queste definizioni:
"to get in one's face: to invade an individual's personal space in a belligerent manner."
www.uga.edu/icje/documents/CivilPowerandProceedings.pdf
"to get in (somebody's) face is being confrontational, demanding immediate action."
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=405122

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provocare


Explanation:
Ciao, to get in someone's face significa provocare:

http://esl.about.com/od/vocabularyreference/a/get_expression...
To get in someone's face
Definition: to annoy or provoke someone
Why don't you get in his face!
Tim really got in the coach's face.

Vista la scena, potresti dire qualcosa come "gli si è parato davanti con aria provocatoria e gli ha detto che eravamo liberi di fare quello che volevamo".

Ovviamente, la soluzione finale dovrà tenere conto del registro che adotterai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-09-06 13:05:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te! Buon proseguimento e buon lavoro :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille, ho optato per questa! Ti ringrazio dell'ottimo link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi: Ciao Adele... :-)
11 mins
  -> ciao Barbara, grazie per l'agree

agree  Maria_Rita
2 hrs
  -> grazie Maria_Rita :-)

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 hrs
  -> grazie Sarah Jane :-)