KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

formal debater

Italian translation: ardente / appassionato protagonista di dibattiti formali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formal debater
Italian translation:ardente / appassionato protagonista di dibattiti formali
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:48 Feb 1, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: formal debater
His uncle was an ardent formal debater

Che lavoro avrà mai fatto? :-)
sabina moscatelli
Italy
ardente / appassionato protagonista di dibattiti formali
Explanation:
forse puoi provare con una soluzione di questo tipo...
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ardente / appassionato protagonista di dibattiti formali
Adele Oliveri
4Formal debater
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
debate
Adele Oliveri

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal debater


Explanation:
Forse questo può aiutare: "In a formal debating contest, there are rules enabling people to discuss and decide on differences, within a framework defining how they will interact".

Ho trovato anche questo :"Formal debate - The "standard" type of debate at a Model UN conference, in which delegates speak for a certain time in an order based on a speakers' list." (http://www.unausa.org/site/pp.asp?c=fvKRI8MPJpF&b=900501#For...
E per chiarire meglio cosa è la speaker's list: (sempre all'indirizzo precedente)
"Speakers' List - A list that determines the order in which delegates will speak. Whenever a new topic is opened for discussion, the Chair will create a speakers' list by asking all delegates wishing to speak to raise their placards and calling on them one at a time. During debate, a delegate may indicate that he or she wishes to be added to the speakers' list by sending a note to the dais."

Spero ti sia stato di aiuto.






    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/debate
Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ardente / appassionato protagonista di dibattiti formali


Explanation:
forse puoi provare con una soluzione di questo tipo...

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
9 mins
  -> grazie-bis :-)




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: debate

Reference information:
qualcosa mi dice che si parla dello zio di Herbert Simon... ;-)

forse questo link ti tornerà utile:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debate

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  rossella mainardis
33 mins
  -> grazie Rossella ;-)