KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Under way

Italian translation: in atto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Under way
Italian translation:in atto
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:35 Feb 1, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Under way
La frase completa è: Under way in some 80 per cent of countries by the end of the 1990s,144 decentralization pushes power and decisions down from national to local levels.
Ho capito il significato, ma non riesco a trovare il termine adatto!
Francesca Durazzi
Italy
in atto
Explanation:
Normalmente si traduce così.

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Ancora grazie per l'aiuto! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in atto
Umberto Cassano
4 +2(già) avviatasi
Oscar Romagnone
3operante
jaipur73


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under way
in atto


Explanation:
Normalmente si traduce così.

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ancora grazie per l'aiuto! :D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Mara Ballarini
12 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 day51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under way
(già) avviatasi


Explanation:
get under way prendere il via; cominciare http://www.wordreference.com/enit/under way


Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Sordina
2 hrs
  -> molte grazie Carla e buona serata!

agree  Laura Massara: O anche "già avviata in..."
16 hrs
  -> Sì, probabilmente sì...tutto sta a vedere anche la formulazione dell'intero periodo e il contesto più in generale. Grazie del suggerimento e del consenso e buon lavoro Laura!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under way
operante


Explanation:
Non ho capito bene il contesto ma mi suona

jaipur73
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): luskie, Monica M., Umberto Cassano