KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

made little difference

Italian translation: non ha cambiato molto la situazione


19:44 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: made little difference
La frase completa è:
However, in many other cases, decentralisation has made little difference to poor people, and in some cases may have made matters worse.
Francesca Durazzi
Italy
Italian translation:non ha cambiato molto la situazione
Explanation:
una possibile soluzione...
Selected response from:

Francesco Rho
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie ancora per l'aiuto! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10non ha cambiato molto la situazione
Francesco Rho
4 +2è stata ininfluente
stefania castelli
4 +1non ha migliorato la condizione
Gian
4ha fatto poco differenza
Andrea Cingolani
3non ha fatto la differenza (per...)
Laura Dal Carlo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
non ha cambiato molto la situazione


Explanation:
una possibile soluzione...

Francesco Rho
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie ancora per l'aiuto! :D
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Paola Burattini: molto meglio resa così...
4 mins
  -> grazie!!

agree  Francesco Badolato: Condivido
14 mins
  -> grazie!!

agree  francyx
16 mins
  -> grazie!!

agree  tedeschina
19 mins
  -> grazie!!

agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> grazie!!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr
  -> grazie!!

agree  Mara Ballarini
2 hrs
  -> grazie!!

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> grazie!!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
12 hrs
  -> Grazie!!

agree  Desila
13 hrs
  -> Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha fatto poco differenza


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-02 19:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha fatto poca differenza (per la precisione)

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
è stata ininfluente


Explanation:
another suggestion :)

stefania castelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr

agree  cinziag
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non ha fatto la differenza (per...)


Explanation:
...

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non ha migliorato la condizione


Explanation:
della povera gente, ma in alcuni casi l'ha peggiorata

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 hr