KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

confident social

Italian translation: richiede realta' associative ben organizzate ed efficaci


19:47 Feb 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: confident social
La frase completa è: Like other tools of development policy, decentralisation requires well-organised, confident social movements that can press for accountability and avoid co-optation by local elites.
Il resto della frase è chiaro, solo che non ho capito se quei due aggettivi li devo tradurre separatamente o hanno un senso diverso insieme.
Francesca Durazzi
Italy
Italian translation:richiede realta' associative ben organizzate ed efficaci
Explanation:
credo che "movements" qui faccia riferimento ad organizazzioni vere e proprie.
credo sia meglio rendere "confident" con un generico "efficaci"
Selected response from:

Francesco Iacono
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie ancora per l'aiuto! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2richiede realta' associative ben organizzate ed efficaci
Francesco Iacono
3azioni sociali decise
Andrea Cingolani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confident social movements
azioni sociali decise


Explanation:
un'idea

Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requires well-organized, confident social movements
richiede realta' associative ben organizzate ed efficaci


Explanation:
credo che "movements" qui faccia riferimento ad organizazzioni vere e proprie.
credo sia meglio rendere "confident" con un generico "efficaci"

Francesco Iacono
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie ancora per l'aiuto! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 hr

agree  carlabice47
10 hrs