KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pushes down

Italian translation: sposta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushes down
Italian translation:sposta
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

13:13 Feb 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pushes down
La frase è: decentralization pushes power and decisions down from national to local levels.
Come devo tradurre il verbo?Letteralmente o c'è un significato nascosto che ignoro?
Francesca Durazzi
Italy
sposta
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 09:30:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie dei points : )
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sposta
Monia Di Martino
4trasferisce
Giuseppina Vecchia
4comporta lo slittamento/spostamento di potere...
Sele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comporta lo slittamento/spostamento di potere...


Explanation:
Non credo ci siano significati occulti...

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! :D


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasferisce


Explanation:
In mancanza di indicazioni su tono, stile e/o contenuti del testo, questa potrebbe essere una soluzione.
Oppure, copiando parzialmente da Sele (grazie Sele;)) : comporta il traserimento
Altre alternative, meno neutrali, non mi sento di darle, anche se l'espressione ha, di per sé, un connotato negativo.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sposta


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-10 09:30:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie dei points : )

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto! :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Arduini: Mi piace. =]
12 mins
  -> Preferisco sempre la semplicità. Grazie : )