KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to lay out the bait

Italian translation: fornire un appiglio / gettare l'esca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lay out the bait
Italian translation:fornire un appiglio / gettare l'esca
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

18:42 Feb 9, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / testo di arte
English term or phrase: to lay out the bait
Sterling Ruby’s recent RIPPER-trilogy brings a brooding tension in his work to a head. With its abrasive rectangular volumes inscribed with foggy graffiti traces or singular drops of color, or tiny obscure scratchings like coded messages of adolescents, it leaves no way out towards wallowing in a semiology of weird and ‘subversive’ phenomena. While many other works by Ruby are much more directly dealing with elements of popular and unpopular culture (unpopular in the sense of cultish and obsessive rather than elite), these works refrain from laying out the bait. Before we can finally come to a conclusion in regard to the RIPPER work, we have to find out what’s at stake here. Questions over questions. Is Sterling Ruby’s work about the subversion of high art standards with low-life tropes? What if his objects, pictures and videos, though they might seem to suggest at first, are not predominantly about infesting Minimal Art’s language of form – which since the 1960s, in the works of Donald Judd, Tony Smith and others, has been hovering between pared-down presence and the obliquely sublime – with the urban street vernacular of graffiti, tagging, and vandalism, or the suburban home folklore of pottery and DIY-video? Could it be that, rather, the current of this transfer drifts in the opposite direction, down the river not up so to speak, towards testing Minimal Art’s intellectual and physical robustness – even if only imaginatively so – in tagged, run-down inner-city gangland territory, or half-assedly cultivated, sometimes obsessively lawn-mowed suburban garage sale land? Or, wait a minute, is something wrong with the upriver-downriver-metaphor, as it could be read to imply a hierarchy? (But what if that hierarchy is factually existent and to symbolically erase it means to ignore its political ramifications?) And what if, even more gravely, the ‘even if only imaginatively so’ that I just used in parenthesis implied a contradiction from the outset since Sterling Ruby, even if he was intending to do this downriver-trip, kept paddling (excuse the slopping over of river-related imagery) within the confines of the art world and its display boxes, as if in those so-called Endlesspools® that, with their artificial current, are keeping you both busy and in one spot?
Stefano Asperti
Italy
fornire un appiglio
Explanation:
Secondo me si riferisce al fatto che il significato di queste opere è più oscuro rispetto a quello delle precedenti, perché non "getta l'esca", ovvero non fornisce a chi le guarda un chiaro appiglio per arrivare velocemente a capirle.
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fornire un appiglio
Serena Arduini
3lasciare spazio all'immaginazione
Laura Massara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fornire un appiglio


Explanation:
Secondo me si riferisce al fatto che il significato di queste opere è più oscuro rispetto a quello delle precedenti, perché non "getta l'esca", ovvero non fornisce a chi le guarda un chiaro appiglio per arrivare velocemente a capirle.

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sele. =]

agree  Monia Di Martino
14 hrs
  -> Grazie, Monia. =]

agree  Serena Zarbo
15 hrs
  -> Un'omonima! Grazie. =]

agree  AeC2009
19 hrs
  -> Grazie! =]

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lasciare spazio all'immaginazione


Explanation:
o "lasciare molto spazio all'immaginazione"

:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-10 10:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "ampio spazio"

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7