KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all things being equal

Italian translation: A parità di condizioni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all things being equal
Italian translation:A parità di condizioni
Entered by: claudiocambon

07:27 Feb 18, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all things being equal
Any idea how best to render this introductory qualifying phrase in Italian? Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
A parità di condizioni
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13A parità di condizioni
Mirella Soffio
4se tutto ve come previsto
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
A parità di condizioni


Explanation:
:-)

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: perfetto
13 mins

agree  Valeria Faber
13 mins

agree  maviane: proprio quello che volevo dire.. ma siete state piu' veloci!
18 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon
19 mins

agree  kpi
47 mins

agree  Carla Sordina
1 hr

agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs

agree  AeC2009
2 hrs

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: chiaro ;0)
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Frattini
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs

agree  Michela-M
7 hrs

agree  xxxEmanu
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se tutto ve come previsto


Explanation:
Un altro modo per dirlo, dipende anche dal contesto e da come vuoi tradurre.

vedi
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/other things being equal
e poi in basso su questa pagina (vedi italiano)

http://www.answers.com/topic/equal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-18 08:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusate, se tutto VA come previsto

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19