KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

greenstone

Italian translation: pietra verde (contesto generico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenstone
Italian translation:pietra verde (contesto generico)
Entered by: Roland_Lelaj

02:21 Feb 24, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: greenstone
or greenschist

E' il nome di una pietra preziosa.

Ho trovato 'nefrite' o 'pietra verde basaltica' ma non sono certa che le due traduzioni siano corrette. Qualcuno sa aiutarmi?

Grazie.
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
nefrite
Explanation:
Secondo lo IATE, "greenstone" è la pietra semipreziosa chiamata scientificamente "nefrite" mentre "pietra verde" è il nome popolare di questo gruppo di pietre basaltiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-24 02:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutto dipenderà dal tuo contesto. Se è un testo generale puoi usare il termine popolare di "pietra verde" mentre se il testo è un po' più specifico e scientifico puoi usare il termine "nefrite".

http://www.monicasita.com/STORIA E CURIOSITA.html
http://www.cinqueterre.com/blog/lepoca-preromana
Selected response from:

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Grading comment
Mi piace il tuo semplice 'pietra verde'. Va benissimo per un videogioco per ragazzi. Non mi azzardo a usare 'giada' perche' penso che potrebbe venir fuori piu' in la' (inglese 'jade'). Grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nefrite
Roland_Lelaj
3 +1giadeiteCarla Sordina
4giada di anfibolo
Sele
3pietra ollare
Giuseppina Manfredi
3giada neozelandese (Pounamu)xxxmoranna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nefrite


Explanation:
Secondo lo IATE, "greenstone" è la pietra semipreziosa chiamata scientificamente "nefrite" mentre "pietra verde" è il nome popolare di questo gruppo di pietre basaltiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-24 02:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutto dipenderà dal tuo contesto. Se è un testo generale puoi usare il termine popolare di "pietra verde" mentre se il testo è un po' più specifico e scientifico puoi usare il termine "nefrite".

http://www.monicasita.com/STORIA E CURIOSITA.html
http://www.cinqueterre.com/blog/lepoca-preromana

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mi piace il tuo semplice 'pietra verde'. Va benissimo per un videogioco per ragazzi. Non mi azzardo a usare 'giada' perche' penso che potrebbe venir fuori piu' in la' (inglese 'jade'). Grazie ancora!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: mind, nefrite, in Italian, is mainly a "nephritis"..., definitely unpleasant..., don't you agree? :-(
6 hrs
  -> Yes, the name nefrite related to the stone was used from the Ancient Greece times because believed that it can cure many kidney problems.

agree  Mirra_
12 hrs
  -> Tante grazie Mirra!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giadeite


Explanation:
in alternativa a nefrite

se il testo è generico può andare bene pietra preziosa verde, altrimenti opterei per giadeite, genericamente giada oppure nefrite

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greenstone

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giada_(minerale)

invece il greenschist è una roccia, non so se possa essere assimilata alle pietre preziose
http://www.dipteris.unige.it/persone/ScambelluriM/Didactics/...

Carla Sordina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_
7 hrs
  -> grazie Mirra

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pietra ollare


Explanation:
mi pare di capire che si tratti di pietra ollare appartenente alla famiglia del serpentino.

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:gAQlXEXdHUMJ:www.bellin...|lang_en|lang_it

"E. CONFORTI, The "pietra ollare" (Greenstone) in the cultural built heritage of Chiavenna (Sondrio, Italy) / Elena Conforti, Ugo Zezza. - in IV Congreso Internacional de Rehabilitación del Patrimonio Arquitectónico y Edificación: La Habana 1998. - San Cristóbal de La Laguna: Centro Internacional para la Conservación del Patrimonio, 1998. - p. 359-361. [1.Pietra ollare - Utilizzazione - Valchiavenna I. Zezza, Ugo]". da http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:8FHmDPmnyDIJ:associazio...|lang_en|lang_it

http://books.google.it/books?id=QxkdL7JJYp0C&pg=PA1240&lpg=P...
http://books.google.it/books?id=QxkdL7JJYp0C&pg=PA1553&lpg=P...
"Sotto i nostri piedi scivola la pietra verde, il cosiddetto scisto serpentino, rinomata per la bellezza naturale e selvaggia".da http://digilander.libero.it/greenstone/notiz1.htm
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:zFAkzAeCqQkJ:www.dipter...|lang_en|lang_it

Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giada neozelandese (Pounamu)


Explanation:
Pounamu – several names
Types of pounamu

Types of pounamu
New Zealand’s pounamu deposits

New Zealand’s pounamu deposits

Pounamu, greenstone and New Zealand jade are all names for the same hard, durable highly valued stone, used for making adornments, tools and weapons. Each name is used by different groups:

* Pounamu is the traditional Māori name.
* Greenstone is a common term, but increasingly it is being replaced by pounamu.
* New Zealand jade is a gemmological term that emphasises the similarity of the stone to overseas jade.

Varieties of pounamu

Māori people recognised four main types of pounamu, identifying their colour and translucence: kawakawa, kahurangi, īnanga and tangiwai. The first three are nephrite, while tangiwai is bowenite. There were many other names for varieties of pounamu (including tribal variations), based on shade and hue.
Nephrite and bowenite

Pounamu occurs in two mineral forms. Nephrite, the most common form, is a calcium magnesium silicate mineral of the amphibole group. It contains small amounts of iron, which determine the depth of the green colour.

Bowenite, found only at the entrance to Milford Sound, is an iron magnesium silicate mineral that is an unusual, translucent form of serpentine.
Jade

Overseas, the term ‘jade’ refers to two minerals widely used for carving – nephrite and jadeite. There is no jadeite in New Zealand. Strictly speaking, the term jade does not include bowenite.
Location

Pounamu is found only in the South Island. Because of this, the island was originally named Te Wāhi Pounamu (the place of pounamu), but over time this name changed to Te Wai Pounamu (the greenstone waters).



    Reference: http://www.teara.govt.nz/EarthSeaAndSky/MineralResources/Pou...
xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: dei link in italiano visto che deve essere tradotto in italiano?
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giada di anfibolo


Explanation:
:-)

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian