ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

life

Italian translation: venne alla luce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life
Italian translation:venne alla luce
Entered by: Stef72

21:46 Dec 19, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: life
Testo:
"Tailleferre's opus, later to be expanded into a formal string quartet with
the addition of a dynamic third movement, began its life as a diptych...etc..."

Direi che qui "life" puo' essere tradotto con "il suo percorso" ..."la sua traiettoria" ...che ne dite ??

Grazie.
Stef72
Italy
venne alla luce
Explanation:
... venne alla luce sotto forma di dittico...
Selected response from:

Glinda
Grading comment
Grazie Glinda !!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fu concepita come/nacque
DrSeuss
4venne alla luce
Glinda
3luce
Daniel Frisano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luce


Explanation:
vide la luce

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per il tuo contributo


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venne alla luce


Explanation:
... venne alla luce sotto forma di dittico...

Glinda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie Glinda !!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fu concepita come/nacque


Explanation:
la mia idea

DrSeuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie x per il tuo contributo !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche la mia :-)
1 hr
  -> I am flattered :-) :-)

agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> grazie Gian!

agree  Sara Negro
3 hrs
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  enrico paoletti
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico!