KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

count the beans

Italian translation: fa il contabile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counts the beans
Italian translation:fa il contabile
Entered by: M. Cristina Caimotto

14:35 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: count the beans
che significa questa espressione?
M. Cristina Caimotto
Italy
fa il contabile presso PPR
Explanation:
Se PPR è la denominazione di una società o azienda, to count the beans significa occuparsi di contabilità, nel linguaggio idiomatico del mondo del lavoro.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fa il contabile presso PPR
Paola Gatto
4fare i propri contigiogi
3v.s.
Monica Pupeschi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fa il contabile presso PPR


Explanation:
Se PPR è la denominazione di una società o azienda, to count the beans significa occuparsi di contabilità, nel linguaggio idiomatico del mondo del lavoro.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
10 mins

agree  Valentina Cafiero
22 mins

agree  chiara37: si, beans ha il significato di monete
1 hr

agree  Cheyenne
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Ho trovato "bean counter": if you disapprove of an accountant or business manager because you think they are only interested in how much money a business makes and spends, you can describe them as bean counters.

Qualcosa come contare i soldi in tasca?

Spero possa servirti.

Monica Pupeschi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare i propri conti


Explanation:
ma con attenzione...I chicchi di caffè sono tanti e contarli è difficile, ci vuole attenzione...e sono comunque un piccolo patrimonio!!!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: mitica
5 hrs
  -> grazie laura

disagree  Paola Gatto: l'azione è inserita in contesto aziendale
19 hrs
  -> correct!!!!