KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

shred-all bin

Italian translation: cestino distruggi-documenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shred-all bin
Italian translation:cestino distruggi-documenti
Entered by: Simona Sgro

09:37 Jun 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shred-all bin
"Shred printed reports, or place these items in a SHRED-ALL bin or other secure receptacle." Si parla di sicurezza informatica.
Simona Sgro
Italy
distruggi documenti (sost.)
Explanation:
mi sembra più appropriato di "bidone trita tutto"
Selected response from:

mwtrad
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distruggi documenti (sost.)mwtrad
4pattumiera "da distruggere"
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distruggi documenti (sost.)


Explanation:
mi sembra più appropriato di "bidone trita tutto"

mwtrad
Italy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: cestino -distruggi documenti visto che si parla di un software
16 mins
  -> si mi sembra ok, grazie!

agree  Domenico Cianci
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Marmar123
2 days40 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattumiera "da distruggere"


Explanation:
in altre parole, se non si tagliano i documenti immediatamente, metterli in un contentitore designato: (contenuto) "da distruggere"

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16