KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

all hell breaks loose

Italian translation: v.s.


07:58 Aug 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: all hell breaks loose
Descrivono un ombretto:

'The Jekyll and Hyde of
Make-up, XXXX is
Pretty, iridescent colour
on it’s own, but swept
over black eyeliner or
Soft black XXXX
all hell breaks loose. "
Simona Sgro
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
a me suggerisce:

una vera e propria rivoluzione nel/per vostro make-up
oppure, girandola,

rivoluzionate il vostro make-up, etc etc

mannaggia al marketinghese.......


ciaoni
verbisola
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Nel contesto credo sia più adeguata una traduzione di questo genere. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1si scatena un pandemoniokpi
5 +1farà strage
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1v.s.
verbis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si scatena un pandemonio


Explanation:
Probabilmente nel sense che questo trucco è molto sexy

Garzanti Hazon dizionario di traduzione

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farà strage


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mazzei
39 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
a me suggerisce:

una vera e propria rivoluzione nel/per vostro make-up
oppure, girandola,

rivoluzionate il vostro make-up, etc etc

mannaggia al marketinghese.......


ciaoni
verbisola

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Nel contesto credo sia più adeguata una traduzione di questo genere. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days56 mins