KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trademark pending

Italian translation: MARCHIO DEPOSITATO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trademark pending
Italian translation:MARCHIO DEPOSITATO
Entered by: Simona Sgro

10:42 Aug 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trademark pending
Si tratta di un prodotto accanto al cui logo l'azienda si è 'dimenticata' di inserire la dicitura TM... e quindi ora la situazione è detta 'TRADING MARK PENDING'.
Simona Sgro
Italy
MARCHIO DEPOSITATO
Explanation:
In follow-up to the questions of international trademark designations, I'd like to know whether "marchio depositato" is used to identify a registered trademark in Italy, and what the difference between that and "marchio registrato" is.

"marchio depositato" literally means "filed trademark" or "trademark pending" while "marchio registrato" means "registered trademark".
Please note that you (or your client) may use the "r" symbol also if the trademark is pending.

Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8MARCHIO DEPOSITATO
Cristina Giannetti
5Marchio in corso di registrazioneAdriano Bonetto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
MARCHIO DEPOSITATO


Explanation:
In follow-up to the questions of international trademark designations, I'd like to know whether "marchio depositato" is used to identify a registered trademark in Italy, and what the difference between that and "marchio registrato" is.

"marchio depositato" literally means "filed trademark" or "trademark pending" while "marchio registrato" means "registered trademark".
Please note that you (or your client) may use the "r" symbol also if the trademark is pending.



Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
15 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Masante
24 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Adriano Bonetto
56 mins
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Narcisa
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Cafiero
11 hrs

agree  Marmar123
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marchio in corso di registrazione


Explanation:
cercando su google, penso che questo sia il significato

ciao


    Reference: http://www.interlex.it/testi/or990525.htm
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5