KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

watering hole

Italian translation: bar/pub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watering hole
Italian translation:bar/pub
Entered by: Giusy Cembalo

10:57 Feb 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: watering hole
"these clothes allow him to go straight from work to the watering holes of Hoxton". Articolo di giornale sullo stile gay.
Giusy Cembalo
bar/pub
Explanation:
Another option! Watering holes are notoriously PUBS!
Selected response from:

Kimmy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bar/pubKimmy
3 +3locali
Mirella Soffio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locali


Explanation:
Io userei semplicemente "locali" [ o"ritrovi", ma è un po' più datato al mio orecchio] ...Magari (se si parla di Hoxton Square), "locali più trendy del momento".

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom
31 mins

agree  Daniela Gardini: magari anche: locali alla moda, locali di punta o qualcosa del genere.
1 hr

agree  annaba
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bar/pub


Explanation:
Another option! Watering holes are notoriously PUBS!

Kimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: watering holes sono strettamente posti dove si BEVE, e a parte Hoxton square, il resto del quartiere di Hoxton e' abbastanza degradato, e storicamente una localita' povera.
8 hrs

agree  danette
1 day5 hrs